Can I Have Child Support Arrears Forgiven If Children Are Grown?
[…] In other words, a parent who owed child support could only expect that the state would be legally permitted to continue taking enforcement actions for a specific amount of time. After seven (7) years — under the old system — the statute of limitations ran out and the state could no longer continue taking enforcement actions to collect child support owed by a parent.

However, since the late 1990s, there is no statute of limitations in Illinois on child support enforcement actions. To be sure, under Illinois law (735 ILCS 5/12-108(a)), while certain judgments can only be enforced for seven years from the date that the cause of action arose, “child support judgments, including those arising by operation of law, may be enforced at any time.” In other words, child support enforcement actions do not have a statute of limitations, and the state can continue taking actions against a parent — indefinitely — to collect past-owed child support.

Child Support Debt Compromise Policies